Menu
New

Magento 2 LGPD Extension

version 1.0.0 (Nov 13, 2020)

LGPD Brazil Magento 2 Extension - Data Protection (LGPDP) tap to zoom

was:$199.00 (15% off)

you save:$29.85

was: Sale:$169.15 (15% off)

  • CE: 2.2.x - 2.4.x
    EE: 2.2.x - 2.4.x
  • 100%
    Open Code
  • 60 Days
    Refund Policy
  • Free
    Lifetime Updates

Data Privacy Extensions:
GDPR
CCPA
LGPD

The Magento LGPD extension makes your website fully compliant with Brazil’s General Data Protection Law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPDP or LGPD). It protects both the merchants (data controllers) and Magento site visitors (data subjects).



  • Ensures compliance with all LGPD rights: the right to anonymize or delete personal data, to correct inaccurate data, to download (portability of data), to know which information is shared, and the right to revoke consents.

  • Users can download, anonymize, or delete personal data, revoke consents, view Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and contact Data Protection Officer (DPO).

  • Merchants can enable cookie consent banner, view all downloads and removal requests, manage customer consents, and configure notifications.


  • CE: 2.2.x - 2.4.x
    EE: 2.2.x - 2.4.x
  • 100%
    Open Code
  • 60 Days
    Refund Policy
  • Free
    Lifetime Updates
Product Details
Version: 1.0.0 (Nov 13, 2020)
Documentation: User Guide
Live Demo: View
Code Visibility: 100% Open Code
Supported CE - EE: CE 2.2.x - 2.4.x
EE 2.2.x - 2.4.x
License: Single Magento Installation
Support Plan: 3 Months (Free),
6 Months, 12 Months
Refund Policy: 60 Days (View)
Updates: Free Lifetime Updates

Key Features of Magento 2 LGPD Extension

All-In-One LGPD Solution for Magento 2

All-In-One LGPD Solution for Magento 2

  • LGPD Magento Extension offers an easy way to access all data protection options in one place.
  • Customers can Download personal data, Delete and Anonymize their accounts, revoke or update their consents. They can view Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) and Update their Email Preferences from the "Privacy Center Dashboard" in their accounts.
Full Compliance with Brazil's General Data Protection Law (LGPD)

Full Compliance with Brazil's General Data Protection Law (LGPD)

  • This Magento 2 extension covers all personal rights under Brazil’s Privacy Law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais LGPDP)
  • The plugin allows your customers (data subjects) to access and correct inaccurate data, anonymize or delete personal data, download data, revoke consents, and learn how their information is shared and processed.
Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

  • LGPD plugin allows Magento merchants to enable Data Protection Officer (DPO) feature from the back-end for clients to contact the DPO for any data privacy-related questions.
  • Brazil’s Data Protection Law states that “the controller shall appoint an officer to be in charge of data processing.” It means that all companies must appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) responsible for all communications with data subjects (customers).
Download Personal Information

Download Personal Information

  • Registered customers and Guests can access and download an archive of their account data. Downloading customer information is a password-protected process. Consumer information will be downloaded in Spreadsheet (Excel, CSV) file format, allowing to quickly transfer it to another service (portability of data).
  • Admin can keep track of all download requests from Magento backend.
  • LGPD API allows you to download data from third-party applications.
Permanently Delete & Anonymize Customer Account

Permanently Delete & Anonymize Customer Account

  • Customers can request to delete the personal information from your store permanently. LGPD module will automatically delete the data within 24 hours unless the user or Admin cancels the removal request.
  • Merchants can view a full log of account removal requests from the Magento backend.
  • Developers can use LGPD API to delete or anonymize data from third-party applications.
Geo-Targeting For Brazilian Residents

Geo-Targeting For Brazilian Residents

  • Plumrocket LGPD module uses integrated GeoIP functionality and Customer Billing Address to detect your viewer’s country and display personalized content for that viewer.
  • Cookie Consent Banner and Consent Checkboxes can be enabled for Brazillian residents and disabled for the rest of the world.
LGPD Cookie Consent Banner

LGPD Cookie Consent Banner

  • Enable Cookie Consent Notice at your Magento 2 store. Conveniently change the cookie banner’s design, modify texts, and the background colors from the backend.
  • Customers can customize cookie preferences by turning on/off specific cookie categories (marketing, preferences, statistics, etc.) and browse the list of included cookies in each category.
  • The Cookies will be created only after the user clicks on the "Accept Cookies" button.
Automated Consent Management

Automated Consent Management

  • According to the LGPD, Magento merchants shall obtain specific consent from the data subject.
  • Admin can add consent checkboxes (such as "I agree to the Privacy Policy" or "I agree to the TOS”, "I am over 16 years old", etc.) on the registration page, checkout page, contact us page, newsletter subscription page. Developers can add checkboxes manually using our API guide.
  • A customer can view and revoke all consents from the "My Account" section.
Popup and Email Notifications

Popup and Email Notifications

  • Use popup notifications to request customer consent to the updated versions of the Privacy Policy, TOS, Cookie Policy, or any other agreement upon successful login.
  • Notify users by email when their account data was successfully downloaded, or a removal request created.
Built-in Support of Plumrocket Data Privacy Extensions

Built-in Support of Plumrocket Data Privacy Extensions

  • Plumrocket offers a full set of data privacy extensions for Magento 2 - GDPR, CCPA, LGPD.
  • LGPD Magento 2 Extension will work seamlessly with other Plumrocket data privacy extensions on the same Magento store, allowing your company to become compliant with all major data privacy laws.
  • Whether your business is local or international, our extensions cover all major data protection regulations in Brazil and around the world.
Compatible with Custom & Third party Magento 2 themes

Compatible with Custom & Third party Magento 2 themes

  • The Magento 2 LGPDP module is designed to work flawlessly on any third party Magento 2 theme. Whether it is your custom theme or a popular theme like Ultimo, Shopper, Fortis, etc. – it supports them all.
  • Compatible with the latest Community and Enterprise Editions of Magento 2 Ecommerce Platform.

Overview of Magento 2 LGPD Extension

LGPD Module from Plumrocket is an all-in-one LGPD solution for Magento 2 that comes with easy to use Privacy Center Dashboard and flexible admin settings to ensure your store’s compliance with the Brazil Data Protection Law of 2018.

All Features:

  • NEW! LGPD Extension for Magento 2 is released!
  • Customers can download personal information from the Privacy Center Dashboard in My Account. The archive will include the following data: customer information, addresses, full order history, price, and stock alerts, products in the cart, reviews, wishlist, compared products, etc. Developers may use LGPD API for Magento 2 to retrieve additional data.
  • Users can request to remove their data from your store. Customers can cancel data removal requests when they sign-in to their account within 24 hours after the data removal request was submitted. LGPDP plugin prevents customers with pending orders to delete the account until all orders are completed or canceled.
  • Consent management allows Merchants to keep track of all customer consents from the Magento backend.
  • LGPD functionality will be automatically integrated into all CMS pages and can be enabled for each page separately. Admin can track versions for specific CMS pages (TOS, Privacy Policy, etc.) and view revision history.
  • Admin can enable popup notifications and notify customers about policy updates upon successful login. Popup notifications are useful when asking customers to agree to the updated version of the "Privacy Policy", TOS, Cookie Policy, or any other agreement.
  • Compatible with Plumrocket CCPA module, Plumrocket GDPR extension, and Plumrocket Cookie Consent extensions.
  • 100% open code Magento 2 extension